Association between peruiodontal disease and pre-term/low birth weight.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Yasushi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80305143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00221672)
MACHIGASHIRA Miho  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80253897)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40253900)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / oral examination / pregnant women / threatened premature labor / pie-term birth / periodontpathic bacteria / cytokines / serum / 歯科検診 / 歯周病原性菌
Research Abstract
Threatened premature labor(TPL)often results in pie-term birth(PB).The aim of the present study was to evaluate the associations of periodontal and general health conditions with TPL and PB in relation to serum cytokine levels and the composition of subgingival plaque.
Eighty-eight women were enrolled in the study.Systemic, conditions were interviewed, and subgingival plaque samples obtained for bacterial analysis.Periodontal examinations included assessments of plaque, gingivitis, probing attachment level, probing pocket depth, and bleeding on probing.The serum cytokine levels were analyzed.Gestational age at delivery was recorded, and the mothers were divided into a TPL or non-TPL group, and into a non-TPL-TB(term birth), non-TPL-PB, TPL-TB or TPL-PB group, accordingly.
Forty subjects were TPL and 18 were TPL-PB.There were significant differences between the TPL and the non-TPL subjects in some of the systemic and periodontal parameters and serum cytokine levels.Significant differences were observed between the TPL-TB and TPL-PB in the percentage of Bacteroides forsythus(Bf), and the serum IL-8 and IL-lb levels.Significant negative correlations between the gestational age at delivery and some periodontal parameters and the serum IL-8 and IL-1b levels, and significant positive correlations between periodontal status and the serum IL-8 and IL-1b levels, were observed.The TPL women revealed worsened periodontal conditions and elevated serum IL-8 and IL-1b levels compared to the non-TPL women.
The elevated levels of serum IL-8 and IL-1b could have affected the maintenance of the proper uterinefetus relationship, resulting in premature uterine contractions.