Identification of periodontal regeneration factor in poreine emanel protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAE Makoto  Tsurumi University, Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40064373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hitoshi  Tsurumi University, Biochemistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00282765)
TANABE Takako  Tsurumi University, Biochemistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00089393)
OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi University, Biochemistry, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenamel protein / periodontal regeneration factor / newly formed enamel / sheath protein / recombinant / 幼若エナメル質 / BMP / TGF-β / 精製 / 培養
Research Abstract
It is shown that enamel protein contains a periodontal regeneration factor and is already used for the therapy of chronic periodontitis. However, it is necessary to separate the periodontal regeneration factor from the enamel protein since it consists of multi-components of which some are possible to be affected severely to the patient when it is used for the therapy, The enamel protein extracted from the newly formed secretory enamel of pig had the activity for periodontal regeneration in a buccal dehiscence in dog mandible while that extracted from the advanced developing secretory enamel had scarce. The enamel protein of newly formed secretory enamel was separated into 4 fractions by the gel filtration using with a Sephadex G-100 in 0.05M carbonate buffer. The first eluted fraction (Fr 1) had the strongest activity for the periodontal regeneration in these fractions and contained the aggregate consisted of 89kDa enamelin 20〜25kDa amelogenins and 13〜17kDa sheath proteins. In these components in the aggregate the sheath protein fraction, which were separated by ion exchange chromatography in 6M urea solution and gel filtration chromatography in 4M guanidine solution was found to have the activity for periodontal regeneration. However, it is not denied that the sheath protein fraction contains the growth factors like BMP or TGF-β which are found in the enamel protein. It is necessarily examined whether r not recombinant sheath protein have the activity for periodontal regeneration.
At present, we try to make the recombinant sheath protein using E coli ligation system