Project/Area Number |
14571998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Chisato Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70143914)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | endo mode cyclization / medium-sized ring / oxygen-containing heterocycle / nitrogen-containing heterocycle / phenylsulfonyl group / active methane group / phenylsulfinyl group / Baldwin rules / エンド型閉環 / 含酵素ヘテロ環 / スルホニル基 / アレン / 含酸素複素環 / スルフィニル基 / マロン酸ジメチル / 活性メチン / シルロベンテン |
Research Abstract |
The base-catalyzed the endo mode ring-closing reaction of 1-allenyl sulfoxides having a suitable alkyl side chain with the4erininal oxygen atom proceed as to afford the corresponding 5〜7-menibered oxacycles.Changing the sulfinyl group of the allenes to ths sulfonyl group brought some improvement resulting in the formation of 5〜8-membered oxacycles.This novel endo mode ring-closing reaction of allenes was applied to the congeners possessing the terminal nitrogen functionality and active methane group to give the corresppnding cyclized products in acceptable yields.Thus, this method was demonstrated to be applicable to various kinds of allenes.