Asymmetric Synthesis Using Acetals : Formation of Chiral Oxonium Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiromichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10173410)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords(R, R)-hydrobenzoin / asymmetric desymmetrization / stenine / scyphostatin / acyclic σ-symmetic diene acetal / domino haloetherification / optically active tetrahydrofuran / シクロヘキサジエンアセタール / 3-エンドフェニルノルボルネンアルデヒド / メソ-ジオール
Research Abstract
Formations of chiral oxonium ion intermediates by intramolecular haloetherification of ene acetals and their applications have been investigated.
As an application of the chiral, non-racemic cyclohexene acetal obtained by an intramolecular haloetherification reaction of cyclohexadiene acetal from 3-(1,4-cyclohaxadien-3-yl)propanal and chiral hydrohenzoin, synthetic work of stemona alkaloids was held. As a result, 9a-epi-stenine has been achieved, and the synthesis of stenine itself is on the last stage. From the intermediate of their syntheses, the epoxy cyclohexenone core of scyphostatin having N-Smase inhibiting activity was synthesized.
Furthermore, an unexpected domino intramolecular haloetherification reaction of acyclic σ-symmetic diene acetals was found, and the tetrahyderofurans having four asymmetric centers were obtained in one-pot operation.