Catalytic Hydroacylatlon using Rhodium Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20095897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydroacylation / rhodium complex / catalytic reaction / double chelation / diene / asymmetric reaction / サリチルアルデヒド / タブルキレーション
Research Abstract
Intermolecular hydroacylation between salicylaldehyde and 1,4-penta-or 1,5-hexadienes by Rh-catalyst proceeded under mild reaction conditions to give a mixture of iso-and normal-hydroacylated products. In the hydroacylation reaction, chelation of both salicylaldehyde and diene to the Rh-complex play a crucial role. The ratio of iso-and normal-hydroacylated products could be regulated by the addition of salicylic acid or amines. The effects of various Rh-complexes, solvents, and additives were examined, and the plausible mechanisms of the catalytic cycle were proposed on the basis of the basis of the deuterium-labeling salicylaldehyde experiments.