Study of the chemical reactivity of nitric oxide and other related biological redicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Akio  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00102369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Michiko  Showa University, School of Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (00266165)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Showa University, School of Pharm.Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20208010)
ITOH Takashi  Showa University, School of Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40159885)
YOKOYA Masashi  Showa University, School of Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50338539)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaza compounds / nitrogen oxide / active oxygen / amino group / semicarbazone / セミカルバゾン / 活性酸素 / ジスルフィド / アミン類 / アミド結合 / ジスルフィド結合
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is one of the biological radical molecules, and plays important roles as a mediator of various physiological functions. Formation of NO in high concentration, however, causes cytotoxicity. NO reacts rapidly with various active oxygen species including molecular oxygen to give highly oxygenated nitrogen oxides, thus the intrinsic reactivity of NO remains unclear. We have been investigating the reactivity of NO in the presence or absence of oxygen, and selected aza compounds as substrates for the reaction. Although aza compounds have been known to react with nitrogen oxides, the active species of the reactions were seldom reported. By controlling the amount of molecular oxygen in the mixtrue, NO did show a mild and selective reactivity toward various aza compounds including amines, hydrazines, and amides.
With these precedents in hand, we next applied the reaction system to other aza compounds, and found that semicarbazones, which are among the representative carbonyl derivatives, react with NO in the presence of oxygen to give parent carbonyl compounds in good yields. This is the first example that the semicarbazones were converted to parent carbonyl compounds.