| Project/Area Number |
14572012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Etsuko Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30057343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Pyrrolepolyamide-nucleoside complex / Interaction of a DNA with a drug / Tm value / CD spectra / Stereoselective deuteration / (5'R)-[5'-^2H;5'-^<13>C]nucleoside / 遺伝子発現制御物質 / ポリアミド-ヌクレオシドハイブリッド / ピロールポリアミド / DNAとの相互作用 / 安定同位体標識化ヌクレオシド / [5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]リボフラノース / 効率的合成法の開発 / 遺伝子発現制御薬 / ポリアミド修飾ヌクレオシド / 高立体選択的重水素化 / D-(5R)[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]リボース / {D-(5R)[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]リボシル}チミン |
| Research Abstract |
Organic compounds capable of controlling gene expression by recognizing DNA sequence-specificity are expected to be viable gene therapy medicine. The nucleosides bearing pyrrolepolyamide which is minor groove binder were designed and synthesized as a lead compounds for gene therapy medicine and the analysis of DNA interaction with these compounds by Tm values and Circular Dichroism (CD) spectra was performed. In addition, the synthesis of {(5R)-D-[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]ribofuranosyl}nucleoside that is useful for structural analysis of conformation in DNA was carried out. 1.Deoxyguanosine bearing pyrrolepolyamide using 3-aminopropyl linker (GAP), using aminopropyonyl linker (GBP) and adenosine bearing pyrrolepolyamide (Apy) were synthesized. 2.The investigation of affinity for DNA duplexes by Tm values and CD spectra showed that DNA included the sequence of 5'-AAATT-3' with GAP complex has potential of highly selectivity as compare with complexes of other DNA. In this result, GAP might have usable sequence selectively in gene therapy, and provide possibility to be new series of antisense or antigene drugs. 3.Highly diastereoselective synthesis of {(5R)-D-[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]ribofuranosyl}thymine was established. A preparation of {(5R)-D-[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]ribose derivative of 1,2:5,6-di-O-isopropyliden-α-D-allofranose was successfully achieved by a ^<13>C Wittig reaction using Ph_3P^<13>CH_3I-BuLi to 5-oxoribose derivative and subsequent transformation into D-[5-^<13>C]ribose derivative with an AD reaction, selective acylation, oxidation with NaIO_4, and a stereoselective deuteride transfer reaction from Alpine-Borane-d to 5-oxo-D-[5-^<13>C]ribose derivative as the main reaction. {(5R)-D-[5-^2H_1;5-^<13>C]ribofuranosyl}thymine was synthesized in the established manner from this 5-^<13>C/^2H_1-double-labeled ribose.