Development of New Target-Based Anticancer Agents from Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90229790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Minpei  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80266890)
YOKOSUKA Akihito  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20318190)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstarget-based anticancer agent / apoptosis / panel-screening / phytoecdysone / cycloartane / sesquiterpene / 5β-spirostanol / higher plant / ステロイド配糖体 / Helleborus orientalis / HSC-2細胞 / フロスピロスタノールサポニン / 芳香精油 / HL-60細胞 / サンダルウッド / レモングラス / 仙茅 / Curculigo orchioides / HL-60白血病細胞 / ニトベギク / hispidulin / Tacca chantrieri / ステロイド / シクロラノスタン / β-ecdysone / アポトーシス誘導 / 分子標的 / 配糖体 / フェノール性物質 / フェニルアントラキノン / 分子標的薬剤 / 腫瘍選択性
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop new target-based anticancer agents with apoptosis inducing activity from higher plants. The chemical constituents of Bulbinella floribunda (Liliaceae), Agave utahensis (Agavaceae), Tacca chantrieri (Taccaceae), Helleborus orientalis (Ranunculaceae), Helleborus niger (Ranunculaceae), Curculigo orchioides (Hypoxidaceae), and Tithonia diversifolia (Compositae) have been investigated. New phenylanthraquinone derivatives, new steroidal glycosides, cardeotonic glycosides, phytoecdysones, triterpenes with the cycloartane skeleton, and flavonoids and sesquiterpenoids were isolated from B.floribunda, A.utahensis, H.orientalis, H.niger, C.orchioides, and T.diversifolia, respectively, as cytotoxic and antitumor compounds, and their chemical structures were determined on the basis of the spectroscopic data and chemical evidence. Since the cytotoxic compounds isolated from the same plants are structurally related each other, the structure-activity relationships were established. In a panel-screening using a variety of cultured tumor cells, a phytoecdysone from H.niger, a cycloartane triterpene from C.orchioides, and a sesquiterpene from T.diversifolia showed differential cytotoxicity. Some 5β-spirostanol glycosides from A.utahensis caused the death of HL-60 cells through the apoptotic process.