Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural products via Lipase TL -Mediated Kinetic Resolution as a Key Step and their Structure Activity Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yutaka  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70212389)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLipase TL / GE3 / Hexadepsipeptides / Asymmetric Synthesis / Glycerols / Antitumor / Piperazic acid / SAR / 光学分割 / ジテルペン / 2級アルコール / 速度論的光学分割 / グリセロール / 光学活性ピペラジン酸 / 低温活性酵素
Research Abstract
1)Lipase TL-mediated kinetic resolution of 2-pentanol (C5 unit) and 2-propanol (C3 unit) proceeded in the presence of base at low temperature to give the corresponding optically pure alcohols and acetates in good yields, respectively. The 2-pentanol and its acetate thus obtained were converted both enantiomers of piperazic acid derivatives, which are important segments of hexadepsipeptide GE3. 2)Cytotoxic ent-kaurene diterpenes were isolated from Rabdosia excisa to obtained substrates for Lipase TL-mediated regioselective acetylation of polyhydroxy natural products. 3)Efficient transformation of 7,14-dihydroxy-ent-kaurenes to tetracyclic ent-abietanes under Mitsunobu reaction conditions were developed. The tetracyclyc ent-abietanes have been found to be potent cytotoxic agents. 4)SAR study on ent-kaurenes and tetracyclic ent-abietanes were also examined.