Synthetic study of microtubule-stabilizing agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAKURA Takayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (70220126)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiscodermolide / laulimalide / microtubule-stabilizing agents / formal synthesis / パラジウム触媒 / ジアゾケトン / 銅触媒 / 形式合成 / オキソニウムイリド / [3,3]-シグマトロピー転位 / 微小管安定化剤 / (R)-リンゴ酸 / 立体選択的 / Baeyer-Villiger反応 / 無溶媒反応
Research Abstract
Formal syntheses of microtubule-stabilizing agents, discodermolide and laulimalide were achieved.
Synthesis of discodermolide was started from dimethyl (R)-malate by using chemo-and stereoselective dirhodium catalyzed C-H insertion reaction and novel acceleration technique of Baeyer-Villiger reaction of sterically hindered ketones as key steps to give (2S)-2-tert-butyldimethylsilyloxy-3-[(2S,3S,4S,5R)-4-tert-butyldimethyl-silyloxy-3, 5-dimethyl-6-oxotrahydropyran-2-yl]propanal, Smiths intermediate of their total synthesis of discodermolide. Formal synthesis of laulimalide was included oxonium ylide formation-[3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement reaction and SN type cyclization as key steps.