Solid Phase Synthesis in Water-Development of Green Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Koichi  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40068242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuko  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Senior Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90131531)
HOJO Keiko  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 実験助手 (20289028)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolid phase synthesis / peptide synthesis / green chemistry / Leu-enkephalin / water-soluble protecting group / water / 水中合成 / 2-(4-sulfophenyl)ethoxycarbonyl group / 水中固相合成 / エンケファリン / 水溶性保護アミノ酸 / 水系固相法合成 / 2-[phenyl(methyl)sulfonio]eyhoxycarbonyl基
Research Abstract
Solid phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) is a well-established technique for the facile and rapid preparation of peptides, but it requires large amounts of organic solvents. Since the safe disposal of organic solvents is an important environmental issue, the ability to synthesize peptides in an aqueous medium would be preferable. In order to do so, water-soluble N-protected amino acids are necessary. We have successfully used the water-soluble N-protecting groups, 2-[phenyl(methyl)sulfonio]ethoxycarbonyl (Pms), ethanesulfonylethoxycarbonyl (Esc) and 2-(4-sulfophenylsulfonyl)ethoxycarbonyl (Sps), for the SPPS of Leu-enkephalin amide in water.