Development of Efficient Reactions and Synthesis of New Types of Chiral Complexes by Appling 'Cis-Effect' of Hard Lewis Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Applied life Sciences (2004)
Tokushima Bunri University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Takumichi  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied life Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40222054)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscis-effect / alkyne / cobalt / cyclization / alkene / amine / hydride / chiral complex / 軸不斉 / 一酸化炭素 / トレイトール / モリブデン / シクロペンテノン / シクロヘキサジエン / 一酸化窒素 / 1,2,3-オキサジアゾール3-オキシド / アルキリジントリコバルトノナカルボニル / Pauson-Khand型反応 / 3級アミン / 水素ガス / ヒドリド錯体
Research Abstract
Steric and electronic nature of ligand greatly influences to reactivity of the metal complexes. While a number of ligand-effects have been proposed, the ‘cis-effect', is considered as small influence to the reactivity. We focused on the ‘cis-effect' of ‘hard' Lewis bases and utilized this effect to realize efficient organic transformations catalyzed by cobalt complexes and enantioselective synthesis of novel cobalt complexes.
The dicobalt octacarbonyl-mediated [2+2+1]-cocyclization of an alkyne, an alkene, and a carbon monoxide to produce cyclopentenones is known as the Pauson-Khand reaction and has been utilized for construction of five-membered rings including natural products. While a number of catalytic systems have been developed, the catalytic activity was usually low to moderate. To improve the catalytic activity, we started to investigate a new catalyst based on the use of ‘cis-effect' of ‘hard' Lewis bases. Various diarylethynehexacarbonyldicobalt complexes with ‘hard' Lewis ba … More se substituents at the orttho position of one of aryl groups were synthesized and surveyed their catalytic activity in the Pauson-Khand reaction. Among them, [η^2, μ^2-1-(2-aminophenyl)-2-phenylethyne]hexacarbonyldicobalt showed the highest catalytic activity, which was the world record in the turnover number of the reaction. The 'cis-effect' of the amine inside of the complex dramatically increased the reactivity.
Benzylidynetricobalt nonacarbonyl, which had similar structure with (η^2,μ^2-alkyne)hexacarbonyldicobalt, was known to be inert in reaction of alkynes and/or alkenes. Once hydride coordinated to the cobalt, the ‘cis-effect' of the hydride changed the electronic nature of the cobalt, and therefore, the cluster turned to show higher catalytic activity in cyclization of 1-hepten-6-ynes.
Since (η^2,μ^2-diarylethyne)hexacarbonyldicobalt complexes has similar structure with substituted stilbenes, some of the complex might have axial chirality. However, there has been no report about the chiral complex since it was discovered. We found that chiral [η^2,μ^2-1-(2,5-dimethylphenyl)-2-phenylethyne]hexacarbonyldicobalt was produced when the complexation was carried out in the presence of a catalytic amount of (2R,3R)-2,3-O-cyclohexylidene-1,1,4,4-tetraphenylthreitol. Less