Development of Columns for Normal-Phase HPLC Using Silica Gels immobilized Metal-Phthalocyanine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Masaki  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00200105)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSilica gels immobilized metal-phthalocyanine derivatives / normal phase HPLC / polyaromatic hydrocarbons / interactions concerning π-electrons / π-d interaction / steroid compounds / 金属フタロシアニン誘導体 / 残存アミノ基 / マスキング / 17種のPAH / 段階的グラディエント溶出 / 順相系HPLC / ナフタレン誘導体 / アントラセン誘導体 / 複素環式化合物 / 静電的相互作用 / 非極性移動相 / π電子相互作用 / 金属フタロシアニン固定化シリカゲル / HPLC用カラム / 芳香族炭化水素 / 無極性移動相 / 市販カラムとの比較
Research Abstract
In order to develop columns packed silica gels immobilized metal-phthalocyanine derivatives (M-PCS_D columns (M=Cu^<2+> or Ni^<2+>)) for normal phase HPLC, the retention behaviors of 1-4 ring polyaromatic hydrocarbons(PAH) that have no functional groups in non-polar mobile phase were examined first, PAHs could be separated in the order of ring numbers by the use M-PCS_D Columns. Therefore, the interaction between PAHs and M-PCS_D were studied by various examinations, such of immobilized amount of M-PCS on the silica gel, the comparison of retention behaviors of PAH in the polar and non-polar mobile phase or influence of retention behaviors of PAHs in non-polar mobile phase containing compounds that have π-electron. In the result, it was revealed that the interactions concerning π-electrons between PAHs and M-PCS on M-PCS_D were main in the separation of PAHs in non-polar mobile phase. The retention behaviors of PAHs were influenced by central metals of M-PCS. It was suggested that Ni-PCS_D has the π-d interaction in addition of the interactions concerning π-electrons. The analytical applications normal phase HPLC using M-PCS_D columns were examined using steroid compounds or 17 PAHs that were regulated by US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). It was revealed that the steroid compounds could be separated in n-hexane and chloroform mobile phase and 17 PAHs were also separated by the use of gradient system using n-hexane and chloroform. Thus, M-PCS_D columns developed for normal phase HPLC.