Sequence specific double-strand DNA cleavage by an optical active dinuclear iron complex and application for artificial restriction enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Hiromasa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masafumi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50080180)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsiron complex / DNA cleavage / optical active / electronic spectra / CD spectra / 過酸化水素 / 酸化反応 / ESR / CDスペクトル
Research Abstract
1-1)In my approach to create metal complexes that are capable of cleaving double-strand DNA simultaneously and sequence-selectively (like bleomycin, which is an antitumor antibiotic which causes single and double strand cleavage of DNA at 5'-GC-3' or 5'-GT-3' sites), I prepared an optical active pentadentate ligand, N,N,N'-tri(2-pyridylmethyl)-2-S-(aminomethyl)piperidine = S-P3pipda obtained from the reaction of S-2-aminopiperidine with 3 equimolar amounts of 2-chloromethylpyridine, and investigated the X-ray crystal structures of copper(II) and nickel(II) complexes of S-P3pipda, [Cu(S-P3pipda)](ClO_4)_2 and [Ni(S-P3pipda)(OH_2)](ClO_4)_2 Complexes, [Cu(S-P3pipda)](ClO_4)_2 and [Ni(S-P3pipda)(OH_2)](ClO_4)_2, were prepared from the reaction of an equimolar amount of Cu(ClO_4)_2・6H_2O or Ni(SO_4)_2・6H_2O (followed by addition of LiClO_4) with the ligand S-P3pipda in methanol under argon.
The X-ray crystal structure of [Cu(S-P3pida)]^<2+> shows an intermediate structure between trigonal bipyramid and square pyramid in which equatrial positions are occupied by two tertiary amines (N2 and N3) and two pyridine nitrogens (N1 and N4) and axial position by a pyridine nitrogen (N5). Perchlorate ion coordinates weakly : Cu-O is 3.55 Å.
1-2)We synthesized 1,8-(N-anthranylmethyl)-bis(N',N'-dipyridylmethyl-R,R-cyclohexane-1,2-diamine), 1, and cleaving activity of 1 to DNA was evaluated in the presence of sodium ascorbate under air. A novel Fe complex 1 and sodium ascorbate system cleaved A-T rich region of DNA.
2)Moreover, I have synthesized two new dinuclear platinum(II) complexes, 1,3-and 1,4-(benzenedimethanethiolate-S)di(2,2',2"-terpyridine)platinum(II) chloride tetrahydrate (2 and 3), were synthesized in order to investigate the binding of platinum(II) complexes with calf thymus DNA, which was examined by UV and CD spectroscopies. Complex 2 interacted strongly with DNA by intercalation compared to 3.