Analysis of the molecular mechanism of cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Kaoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharmceutical Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (90221720)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbreast cancer / progression / differencial display / gene expression / metastasis / colon cancer / CD9 / proHB-EGF / EGFR / ラットオリゴDNAチップ / DNAマイクロアレイ / 悪性化 / ER-1細胞 / ERpP / HBL-100細胞 / MDA-MB-453細胞 / DNA細胞マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Tumor progression is the process by which tumor cells acquire more malignant properties, such as invasiveness and metastasis, during tumor development. To elucidate mechanisms of tumor progression, we carried out a differential display analysis to evaluate mRNAs differentially expressed between ER-1 cells which are weakly tumorigenic and non-metastatic, and ERpP cells which are strong tumorigenic and metastatic. The expression levels of five known genes, such as, nm23, thrombospondin 1 (THBS1), GRP78, lysosomal membrane glycoprotein (lamp-2), GATA-3, and unknown gene 18c were strongly increased in ERpP cells. Furthermore, THBS1, lamp-2, GATA-3 and human 18c was increased in malignant human colon cancer cells, as same as in ERpP. Northern blot analysis showed that human 18c strongly expressed in lung tumor, while weakly expressed in breast, ovary, and uterus tumors, respectively. In kidney, stomach and colon tumors, human 18c little expressed. This result indicates that human 18c gene will be useful as a marker gene for lung tumor.