Involvement of cytokines in drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yasuhiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceut.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (10209455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kousei  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceut Sci., Res.Assoc., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (30323405)
HORIE Toshiharu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceut.Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90120154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDrug-induced liver injury / Cytokines / Acetaminophen / Interleukin-6 / Heat shock proteins / Indomethacin / Endotoxin / Toll-like receptor 4 / TNF-α / インターロイキン-10 / ジクロフェナック / シトクロムP450
Research Abstract
To determine pathogenic or suppressive mediators in drug-induced liver injury, we focused on cytokines in interleukin-6 (IL-6) family. During development of liver injury after administration of acetaminophen, hepatic mRNA expressions of IL-6, IL-11 and oncostatin M were increased. The acetaminophen-induced liver injury was aggregated in IL-6 knockout (KO) mice, suggesting that IL-6 behaves as a protective modulator. Livers of the KO mice exhibited decreased expressions of heat shock proteins (HSP) HSP25,HSP32,and HSP40. It is thus suggested that IL-6 acts via up-regulation of these proteins. On the other hand, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)-induced liver dysfunction was monitored by cytochrome P450-mediated drug-metabolizing enzyme activities. An increase in portal endotoxin was observed in indomethacin-treated mice. The endotoxin resistant C3H/HeJ mice were resistant to indomethacin-induced down-regulation of P450 enzymes in the liver. These results suggests that the NSAID-induced liver dysfunction is mediated by endotoxin and inflammatory cytokines stimulated by the endotoxin. We could thus conclude that cytokines were primary mediators participated in both promotion and suppression of drug-induced liver injury.