Research for function of antiporters and devices for membrane biogenesis using bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsunosuke  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Department of Microbiology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20114308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsK+ channel / K+ transporter / K+ / H+ antiporter / K+ extrusion / K+ toxicity / Solt tolerant / membrane biogenesis / device for membrane biogenesis / カチオン / 腸炎ビブリオ / アンチポーター / 膜タンパク質 / NhaP / カオチン / 交換輸送系 / 膜蛋白質 / クローニング / 膜への組み込み / ts株 / sec / トランスポーター / yidC
Research Abstract
Higher plant K^+ channel, KAT1, has 6 transmembrane domains. Our research data indicate that the third and fourth transmembrane domains do not penetrate membrane one-by-one, but penetrate it tandem and concurrent manner. The manner in which two transmembrane domains are situated in the membrane all together is described for the first time. It suggests the existence of undiscovered devices for membrane protein insertion and membrane biogenesis. Further research is required to understand more precisely the new membrane biogenesis styling. Related experiments are rested below.
1)Experimental data indicate that K^+ transporters, Ktr and TrkH, have the structure of K^+ channel. 2)Ktr K^+ transport system of Cyanobacterium requires the third component KtrE in addition to KtrA and KtrB. 3)High concentrations of K^+ are toxic for bacterial growth, especially alkaline pH. To survive cell requires special K^+ extrusion systems. Our data indicate that K+ extrusion system of Vibrio parahaemolyticus is NhaP2. 4)Ca^<2+>(Na^+)/H^+ antiporter ChaA from Escherichia coli also works as a K^+/H^+ antiporter and extrude K^+ against its chemical gradient. 5)Transgenic Na^+/H^+ antiporter genes into photosynthetic bacteria and rice and made them Na^+ tolerant. It is significant for current biotechnological challenges, such as allowing crops to grow in the increasing number of the world's areas that have excessive soil salinity and alkalinity.