EFFECTS OF GLYCOSIDASE INHIBITORY SUGAR-MIMIC ALKALOIDS AGAINST LYSOSOME DISEASE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Isao  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, PROFESSOR, 附属病院, 教授 (30151070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Atsushi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, INSTRUCTOR, 附属病院, 助手 (60303236)
ASANO Naoki  HOKURIKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICL SCIENCES, ASSOOATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50121265)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLYSOSOME DISEASE / GLUCOCEREBROSIDE / SUGAR-MIMIC ALKALOIDS / 糖鎖生合成
Research Abstract
Gaucher disease is a disorder of glycosphingolipid metabolism caused by deficiency of lysosomal β-glucocerebrosidase. Studies of residual activities of mutant enzyme in many Gaucher patients showed that some of them had kinetic properties similar to those for nomal β-glucocerebrosidase, but were significantly less stable. So, we searched the compounds, which stabilized the mutant β-glucocerebrosidase. A very thorough examination of the roots of Lycium chinense(Solanaceae) has resulted in the discovery of ten calystegines. Calystegine A_3,B_1,B_2 and C_1 is a potent competitive inhibitor of β-glucocerebrosidase, with K_i, value of 0.9,1.4,1.5,and 0.49μM, respectively. We found that those calystegines, potent competitive inhibitors of β-glucocerebrosidase, effectively enhanced β-glucocerebrosidase activity in Gaucher lymphoblast, when administrated at concentrations lower than that usually requied for intercellular inhibition of the enzyme. The enzyme activity increased two or three-fold after cultivation of Gaucher lymphoblast(L444P) with calystegine at 10μM for 3 days. Those calystegines seemed to accelerate transport and maturation of the mutant enzyme. Our results indicate that administration of calystegines may be used as a new molecular therapy for Gaucher disease.