Investigation of the regulatory mechanisms of translesion synthesis by DNA polymerase η, the XPV gene product.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Chikahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Assistant professor, 生命機能研究科, 助手 (40241252)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsxeroderma piementosum / XPV / TLS / DNA polvmerasen / REV1 / PCNA / DNA damage / DNA replication / translesion synthesis / DNA polymerase η / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / DNA複製因子
Research Abstract
Human DNA polymerase η is the XPV gene product which is responsible for a cancer-prone genetic disease, keroderma pigmentosum variant. We are interested in DNA polymerase η which we have identified in 1,999. DNA polymerase η is a novel type of DNA polymerase and catalyzes translesion snthesis across cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers, the major DNA lesions induced by UV-irradiation, in an accurate manner. Since classical replicative DNA polymerases α, δ, and ε can not catalyze TLS past the lesions, DNA polyrnerase η plays an important role in the replication of DNA containing lesions. Little is known concerning the regulatory mechanisms of DNA polymerase η. Here we investigated DNA polymerase η-interacting proteins.
Using yeast two-hybrid systems, pull-down analyses with recombinant proteins, and co-expression experiments in eukaryotic cells, we found that DNA polymerase η interacts with Rev1 and PCNA. Rev1 is a deoxycytidiltransferase involved in the error-prone translesion synthesis. PCNA is a sliding clamp of replicative NA polymerases δ and ε. So, these interactions may contribute to the DNA polymerase switching and/or DNA polymerase selection at various lesion sites. Based on the results, mechanisms for translesion synthesis in human cells will be clarified in near future.