Study on defect in human UGTIAI gene promoter associated with hyperbilirubinemia and mechanism of the UGTIAI in duction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUGATANI Junko  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmscol Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30098131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Masao  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmscol Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10046287)
YOSHINARI Kouichi  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmscol Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (60343399)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbilirubin LIDP-glucuronosyltransferase(UGT1A1) / Gilbert's syndrome / hyperbilirubinemia / bilirubin / single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP) / nuclear receptor / flavonoids / フラボノイド / UGT1A1 / プロモーター遺伝子
Research Abstract
The UDP-glucuronosyltransferase UGT1A1 plays a critical role in the detoxification of potentially neurotoxic bilirubin by conjugating it with glucuronic acid. We identified a polymorphism that results in a T to G substitution at nucleotide number -3263 of the phenobarbital-responsive enhancer module of the UGT1A1 gene, thereby significantly decreaseing transcriptional activity as indicated by the luciferase-reporter assay. Plasma total bilirubin levels in these double heterozygotes were significantly higher than those in control subjects carrying one or other of these mutations singly, indicating that compound heterozygous mutations may result in more strongly reduced UGT1A1 activity. Our results indicate that homozygocity and compound heterozygocity for mutations in the UGT1A1 gene promoter (T-3263G and A[TA]_7TAA) and/or exon 1 of the gene (G211A) could explain the hyperbilirubinemia seen in the majority of individuals with Gilbert's syndrome. Furthermore, we identified the UDP-glucu … More ronosyltransferase UGT1A1 5' -upstream region that confers UGT1A1 induction by various agents, including flavonoids, on a luciferase reporter gene and has the properties of a transcriptional enhancer. Chrysin-and rifampicin-respones activities were traced to the same element as a 290-bp distal enhancer module (-3483/-3194), in which the reporter activites were enhanced by activators of nuclear receptors [constitutive androstane receptor (CAR) and pregnane X receptor (PXR)] and transcription factor [aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)]. Utilizing transactivation experiments with the UGT1A1 290-bp reporter gene, we assessed UGT1A1 induction by various flavonoids. 5,7-Dihydroxyflavones with varying substituents in the B-ring and gallocatechin dimers increased the reporter activity in a time-and dose-dependent manner. Chrysin and rifampicin induced the activation of the wild-type reporter gene and T-3263G-mutated gene to a similar extent in HepG2 cells cotransfected with expression vectors of CAR and PXR. Taken together, the results indicate that UGT1A1 was induced in response to flavonoids and xenobiotics through the transactivation of the 290-bp reporter gene, that was a multi-component enhancer containing CAR, PXR and AhR motifs. Less