Molecular Basis of Selenocysteine Incorporation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Takaharu  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30080188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (40117833)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSELENOCYSTEINE / Se-proteins / Se / tRNA / SLA / LP / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / 原生動物
Research Abstract
This contains three great results obtained in this research project, as follows:
The first is the evidence of the presence of G-A/A-G non Watson-Crick base-pairs in selenocysteine insertion sequence (SECIS) found in the 3'-untranslated region of Se-protein mRNA. This base-pair was confirmed by the Tm measurement and electrophoresis of those oligo-nucleotides of RNA and DNA containing G-A/A-G base-pair. This is a key result to understand molecular basis of mechanism of selenocysteine incorporation.
The second is the finding of the relevant Sec translational apparatus, such as Sec-tRNA and its synthetase, in a kind of Protozoa, Oxyrrhis marina. Thus, it was clarified that the four kingdoms among five kingdoms have Sec-system.
The third is some evidence of the presence of autoantibody against Sec synthetase in sera from autoimmune hepatitis patients. Sera clearly inhibited the synthesis of Sec-tRNA. In future, the role of autoantigen (SLA/LP) will be clarified.