| Project/Area Number |
14572061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAUE Naoya Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20142987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜上 尚也 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70221504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | docosahexaenoic acid / vascular smooth muscle cells / inducible nitric oxide synthase / cyclooxygenase / interleukin-1 / MAP kinase / signal transduction / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 一酸化窒素 / 誘導型NO合成酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the present project was to clarify the intracellular signaling mechanism for stimulatory effect of docosahexaenoic acid (DI-TA) on inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) expression in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells. When add to the culture medium, DI-IA (1 -30 μM) and, less potently, eicosapentaenoic acid increased the NO production, iNOS protein and mRNA expressions induced by IL-1β. Arachidonic acid had no significant effect. The stimulatory effect of DHA (30 μM) on the NO production was more obvious at lower concentrations of IL-1β. IL-1β increased the phosphorylation of p44/42 MAP kinase, while did not apparently increase the. phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase. DHA significantly potentiated the IL-1β-induced phosphorylation of p44/42 MAP kinase, while had no significant effect on the phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase. DHA also potentiated IL-i p-induced cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) protein and mRNA expressions in a time-and concentration-dependent manner. However, there was no significant effect on the COX-1 expression. Eicosapentaenoic acid (30 μM) also potentiated IL-1β-induced COX-2 expression, whereas arachidonic acid had no significant effect. DHA potentiated phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA)-induced COX-2 protein and mRNA expressions. These results suggest that DMA potentiates iNOS and COX-2 expressions induced by IL-1β through mechanism involving p44/42 MAPK activation. The mild and persistent enhancement by DHA of iNOS and COX-2 expression may contribute to the cardioprotective effects of DI-LA. The present study may contribute to the understanding of basic mechanisms underlying the beneficial effects of DHA on various cardiovascular disorders.