In vivo role of the responce of macrophages after phagocytosis of appptotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiro  Toho University, Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10134610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoko  Toho University, Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80230978)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConA hepatitis / neutrophil / anti Gr-1 mAb / IFN-γ / mouse / Con A誘導肝炎 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Con A hepatitis, murine model of autoimmune or virus-induced hepatitis, is caused by activated T, NK and NKT cells. In this study we examined the role of neutrophils in ConA hepatitis, because we found massive infiltration of neutrophils into the liver after Con A administration. Injection of anti Gr-1 mAb but not control mAb greatly reduced the number of infiltrating neutrophils and suppressed hepatitis, as assessed as to the plasma levels of transaminases (GOT and GPT), histological lesions, the plasma level of IFN-γ, and the percentage of intracellular IFN-γ-positive liver mononuclear cells. Since we found that T and NK cells are the major types of cells positive for intracellular IFN-γ, we then examined the possibility that neutrophils may help the production of IFN-γ by T cells. Nylon wool-purified T and NK cells failed to produce IFN-γ in response to Con A at which concentration splenocytes produced IFN-γ. When a small number of neutrophils were added to the nylon wool-purified T and NK cells, the IFN-γ production restored to the normal level. These findings suggest a novel role of infiltrating neutrophils in ConA hepatitis to assist the production of IFN-γ by T and NK cells in the liver.