Transcriptional regulation of human sialyltransferases genes」 Summary of research results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akiyoshi  National Research Institute for Materials Science, Biomaterials center, Senior Researcher, 生体材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (70256759)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSialyltransferase / promoter / tissue specific expression / luciferase assay / glycosyltransferase gene / HNF-1 / HNF-1 / 組織特異的プロモーター / 転写調節 / DCoH / PCD
Research Abstract
1.Characterization of the promoter region of hST3Gal II and III
We identified the promoter region of hST3Gal II and III using 5'-RACE analysis, and characterized of the promoter activities of hST3Gal II and III using luciferase assay.
2.Transcriptional regulation of hST3Gal IV gene in testis and ovary cell lines.
Our results indicate the element that plays a critical role in germ-cell specific regulation of the pA promoter. The results of site-directed mutagenesis suggest that AP2 and c-Ets sites in this region are involved in pA promoter activity, which in turn suggests that the hST3Gal IV gene is regulated in a tissue-restricted fashion at the level of transcription.
3.Transcriptional regulation of hST6Gal I gene in colon adenocarcinoma cell line.
Previous studies have shown that hST6Gal I mRNA is overexpressed in colorectal cancer tissues compared with non-malignant or benign tissue. We report here transcriptional regulation of the hST6Gal I gene in colon adenocarcinoma cell lines. We characterized P1 promoter region, which regulates Form 1mRNA expression, using luciferase assays. The result indicates that the nt-156 to -1 region is important for transcriptional activity of hST6Gal I gene in colon adenocarcinoma cell lines. The nt-156 to -1 region contains HNF1 recognition element. Mutation of the HNF1 site reduced luciferase activity about 80 % compared with the wild-type construct, suggesting that HNF1 site is involved in the transcription of Form 1 mRNA in colon cancer cells.