Characterization of proteoglycans expressed in brain vascular cells and regulation of their synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshiyuki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90204388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuyuki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40247482)
YAMAMOTO Chika  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (70230571)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrovasculature / Endothelial cell / Pericyte / Proteoglycan / Glycosaminoglycan / Perlecan / Syndecan-1 / Vascular endothelial growth factor / シンデカン / ビグリカン / デコリン / 脳微小血管
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression, characteristics and regulation of the synthesis of proteoglycans in cultured human brain microvascular endothelial cells and pericytes. The mRNAs coding for proteoglycan core proteins including perlecan, syndecan-1 syndecan-2, syndecan-3, syndecan-4, versican, biglycan and decorin, were determined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction, and the core proteins were detected by Western blot analysis. The experiments indicate that endothelial cells predominantly synthesize perlecan and biglycan whereas pericytes do syndecan-1, biglycan and decorin. Fluorophore-assisted carbohydrate electrophoresis o heparan sulfate revealed that N-sulfation of glucosamine is higher in pericytes than in endothelial cells. These results suggest tha endothelial cells and pericytes in human brain microvascular tissue express different types of proteoglycans whose glycosaminoglycan chains have different composition of disaccharide units that may involved in the regulation of the functions of both endothelial cells an pericytes. Furthermore, we investigated the regulation of proteoglycan synthesis in human brain microvascular endothelial cells am found that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF-A_<165>) induce the synthesis of perlecan without influence to the elongation am disaccharide composition. Further studies in detail should be done to clarify the regulation of proteoglycan synthesis in both human brain microvascular endothelial cells and pericytes.