Development of novel therapeutic drugs for Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Makoto  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Chemical Pharmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80131209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMIYA Takayoshi  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Chemical Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70340297)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOpioid peptides / Learning and memory / Alzheimer disease / mutant mice / phenylpropanoids / 植物由来 / 抗認知症薬 / Aβ誘発学習記憶障害モデル / κ-オピオイド受容体作動薬 / 新奇物質認知試験 / CaMKIIαサブユニット / タンパクリン酸化 / 記憶 / 痴呆 / 迷路 / オピオイド受容体 / オープンフィールド / 自発的交替行動 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 移所運動 / 神経ペプチド / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / エンドモルフィン / オピオイドペプチド / スコポラミン / 学習 / モノアミン
Research Abstract
1.The effects of naloxonazine, a mu(1)-opioid receptor antagonist, and physostigmine, a cholinesterase inhibitor, on the endomorphins-induced impairment of passive avoidance learning were investigated in mice. Endomorphin-1(10 microg) and endomorphin-2(10 microg) significantly impaired passive avoidance learning, while naloxonazine (35 mg/kg, s.c.), a mu(1)-opioid receptor antagonist, which alone failed to influence passive avoidance learning significantly inhibited the endomorphin-1(10 microg)- but not endomorphin-2(10 microg)-induced disturbance of such learning. A rather nonselective higher dose (50 mg/kg, s.c.) of naloxonazine almost completely antagonized the endomorphin-1(10 microg)- and endomorphin-2(10 microg)-induced impairment of passive avoidance learning. In contrast, physostigmine (0.025 and 0.05 mg/kg, i.p.) significantly reversed the endomorphin-1(10 microg)- and endomorphin-2(10 microg)-induced disturbance of passive avoidance learning, whereas physostigmine (0.025 and 0.05 mg/kg, i.p.) alone did not influence such learning. These results suggest that endomorphin-1 but not endomorphin-2 impairs learning and memory resulting from cholinergic dysfunction, and from activation of mu(1)-opioid receptors.
2.We investigated the effects of U-50,488H, a kappa-opioid receptor agonist, on the learned helplessness model of depression in mice. Mice pre-exposed to inescapable electric footshock were treated with U-50,488H. Stimulation of the kappa-opioid receptor by U-50,488H (10 mg/kg/day, i.p.) attenuated the escape failure induced by pre-exposure to shock. This attenuation by U-50,488H was blocked by MR2266 (10 mg/kg/day, s.c.), an opioid receptor antagonist. These results suggest that the kappa-opioid system plays an important role in the learned helplessness depression in mice.