The Study of Cell Polarity, Movement and Unfolded Protein Phagocytosis in Brain Glial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Neurobiology, Associate Professor, 薬学部・病態生理学, 助教授 (60195295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicroglia / Amyloid-β(1-42) / Phagocytosis / Actin reorganization / WASP family / Small GTPases / Amyloid-β clearance / Alzheimer's disease / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is characterized by the accumulation of extracellular amyloid-β (Aβ) fibrils with microglia. Recently, there has been great interest in the microglial phagocytosis of Aβ, because the microglial pathway is considered to be one of the Aβ clearance pathways in the brain parenchyma. However, the mechanism of microglial phagocytosis of Aβ is not fully understood and, thus, was investigated in this study. At one minute after exposure to Aβ1-42 (Aβ42), Aβ immunoreactivity was detected at the cell surface of microglia. After 60min, marked immunoreactivity was observed in the cytosolic vesicles. At 12h, delayed phagocytosis of fibrillar Aβ42 was also observed with the formation of a large phagocytic cup. The microglial cell shape rapidly changed to an ameboid form during the process of phagocytosis. Although neither neural Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome protein (N-WASP) nor WASP interacting SH3 protein (WISH) immunoreactivity was co-localized with filamentous actin (F-actin) distribution, both WASP family verprolin-homologous protein (WAVE) and Rac1 immunoreactivity was co-localized with F-actin in the lamellipodia of phogocytic microglia. These results suggest that WAVE and Rac1 participate in the phagocytosis of Aβ42 by microglia.