Role of phospholipase A_2 in the cellular responses contributing to atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Satoshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pathological Biochemistry, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助教授 (70231826)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / phospholipase A_2 / macrophages / cholesteryl ester / foam cells / 泡沫化
Research Abstract
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) exhibits numerous cellular responses involved in the progression of atherosclerosis. Among the responses, the formation of macrophage-derived foam cells occurs in association with the overproduction of cholesteryl ester (CE) resulting from the uptake of oxLDL by macrophages. The production of CE is catalyzed by acyl-CoA:cholesterol acyltransferase, which utilizes free cholesterol and acyl-CoA as substrates. However, the pathway contributing to the supply of free fatty acids, precursors for acyl-CoA is unclear. The present study examined the possible involvement of phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2), which catalyzes the hydrolysis of glycerophospholipids to release free fatty acids, in the production of CE. oxLDL also induces the production of fibronectin, a component of extracellular matrix proteins, in mesangial cells, being involved in the progression of diabetic nephropathy with glomerulosclerosis. In the present study, the possible involvement of PLA … More _2 in the production of fibronectin was also examined.
In oxLDL-stimulated mouse macrophages, the production of CE was inhibited by an inhibitor (MAFP) of group IVA, IVC, and VIA PLA_2 isoforms, but not by a specific inhibitor (BEL) of group VIA PLA_2, suggesting the contribution of group IVA and/or IVC PLA_2s. The production of CE was also observed even in group IVA PLA_2-knockdown macrophages. However, the oxLDL-induced production of CE was enhanced in group IVC PLA_2-overexpressing cells. In human mesangial cells, oxLDL-induced production of fibronectin was also suppressed by MAFP, but not by BEL. Furthermore, in mesangial cells derived from of group IVA PLA_2-null mouse, the production of fibronectin induced by oxLDL was significantly prevented.
These observations suggest that group IVA and IVC PLA_2s are involved in the oxldl-induced production of CE in macrophages and of fibronectin in mesangial cells, respectively, which are implicated in the progression of atherosclerosis and glomerulosclerosis, being one of therapeutic targets in hyperlipidemia-dependent diseases. Less