Studies on Biosynthetic Mechanism of the Sulfated Glycosaminoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe Pharmaceutical Univ., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40221915)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlycosyltransferases / chondroitin Sulfate / Heparan Surfate / Glycosaminoglycans / Proteoglycan / tumor suppressor Gene / C.elegans / Crystal Structure / グルクロン酸 / cDNAクローニング / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Sulfated glycosaminoglycans including heparin/heparan sulfate and chondroitin/dermatan sulfate have been implicated in numerous pathophysiological phenomena of vertebrates and invertebrates. To facilitate analyses of the functions of these glycosaminoglycans through gene manipulation in various model animals, we have cloned several genes encoding the glycosyltransferases and sulfotransferase required for the biosynthesis of the glycosaminoglycans. In this study, we cloned additional six genes encoding the glycosyltransferases and a related protein involved in glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis and found novel functions of chondroitin in Caenorhabditis elegans as follows.
1)Molecular cloning of human chondroitin N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase-2(GalNAcT-2) :
We identified a novel human chondroitin GalNAcT, designated chondroitin GalNAcT-2. GalNAcT-2 transferred β1,4-N-acetylgalactosamine(GalNAc) from UDP-[^3H]GalNAc not only to a polymer chondroitin representing growing chondroitin, but als … More o to GlcUAβ1-3Galβ1-O-C2H4NHCbz, a synthetic substrate for β-GalNAc transferase I that transfers the first GalNAc to the core tetrasaccharide in the protein-linkage region of chondroitin sulfate.
2)Molecular cloning of three Drosophila glucuronyltransferases :
We cloned and characterized three Drosophila β1,3-glucuronytransferases. The results showed that all of them are likely involved in the synthesis of the glycosaminoglycans-protein linkage region in Drosophila.
3)cDNA cloning of C.elegans chondroitin synthase and demonstration of novel functions :
We cloned a chondroitin synthase homologue of C.elegans and depleted expression of its product by RNA-mediated interference. We found that blocking chondroitin synthesis results in cytokinesis defects in early embryogenesis.
4)Molecular cloning of a chondroitin polymerizing factor :