DEVELOPMENT AND ITS APPLICATION OF NON-INVASIVE MEASUREMENT OF BIOTRACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionSHOWA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazutoyo  SHOWA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50106598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Shuichi  SHOWA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH FELLOW, 加速器基盤研究室, 研究員 (10271553)
MATSUMOTO Ken-ichiro  SHOWA PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FELLOW OF NIH, USA, POST DR., 博士研究員 (10297046)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNON-INVASIVE MEASUREMENT / BIOTRACE ELEMENTS / INDEX OF OXIDATIVE STRESS / MINERAL BALANCE / SIMALUTANIUS ANALYSIS / IN VIVO MEASUREMENT / MULTI-TRACER / 肝細胞と微量元素 / 生体内微量元素の非侵襲測定 / 肝細胞画分と微量元素
Research Abstract
Non-invasive and simultaneous measurement for distribution of 14 biotrace elements (^7Be, ^<46>Sc, ^<48>V, ^<54>Mn, ^<59>Fe, ^<58>Co, ^<65>Zn, ^<74>As, ^<75>Se, ^<83>Rb, ^<85>Sr, ^<88>Y, ^<88>Zr, and ^<103>Ru) in a living rat was developed and the dynamics for the biotrace elements was estimated. Computer simulations and practical measurements examined the efficiency of the detector settings for the in vivo multitracer analysis. The possibility of the technique as a diagnostic tool for examining the biological/physiological functions in living rats was discussed. ^<74>AS is mainly taken into the red blood cell, and ^<83>Rb was present in the blood but not in the plasma. The ^<103>Ru was present in the plasma and blood content was almost half of plasma, and the distribution amount of the ^<83>Rb can give information of the volumes of intracellular fluid. The ratio of ^<74>As to ^<83>Rb of the in vivo relative uptake rates at a particular time point was principally affected by the ratio of blood to tissue volume. Therefore, decrease for the ^<74>As/^<83>Rb ratio can be an index for ischemia. Although the case of ^<103>Ru distribution in plasma is not completely specific as ^<74>As showed in rat red blood cell, the ratio of ^<103>Ru/^<83>Rb at a particular time point may also be affected by the ratio of blood to tissue volume. The possibility of functional estimation of tissue blood volume and/or ischemia was proposed using ^<74>As and ^<83>Rb and ^<103>Ru.