Molecular design of nucleoside analogs for selective telomerase inhibition based on mechanisms of action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toyofumi  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Undergraduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90230367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshiaki  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (30238331)
SANEYOSHI Mineo  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Undergraduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20002339)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstelomere / telomerase / AZddG / AZddGTP / AZT / HL6O cells / antitumor agent / carbocyclic oxetanocin / 阻害剤 / ヌクレオシド / ヌクレオチド / 短小化 / DNA / DNAポリメラーゼ / dGTP / サクラマス
Research Abstract
Molecular designing of nucleosides and corresponding 5'-triphosphates as potential selective inhibitor for telomerase has been considered ;
We investigated the inhibitory effects of some sugar-modified nucleotide analogs on human telomerase. Among them, 3'-azido-2',3'-dideoxyguanosin (AZddG) 5'-triphosphate (AZddGTP), carbocyclic oxetanosin G triphosphate (c-oxtGTP) and some guanine-nucleotides showed more potent inhibitory activity against HeLa cell telomerase than that of thymine counterpart (AZTTP). AZddGTP seemed to be able to act as a chain terminator. AZddGTP did not show significant inhibitory activity against vertebrate DNA polymerase α and δ, suggesting that AZddGTP is a selective inhibitor telomerase. Next, we analyzed whether AZddG could alter telomere length and growth rates of human HL6O cells in culture. As the results, long-term treatment of AZddG caused reproducible telomere shortening, and a slight but steady decrease of cell growth rate. Thus, AZddG is an interesting potential telomerase inhibitor. Although telomere-shortening activity of AZddG was not potentiated when combined with arabinofuranosylcytosine (araC) in a preliminary experiment, further study of telomerase inhibitor as potentiators of conventional antitumor agents is now under way.