Project/Area Number |
14572109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Katsuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50217113)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | tetracycline / β-lactcm / river / surface water / biofilm / bacteria / antibiotic resistance / PCR / テトラサイクリン耐性遺伝子 / βラクタマーゼ遺伝子 / マイクロコズム / 系統解析 / 抗生物質耐性 / 汚染 / 多様性 |
Research Abstract |
Understanding of dynamics of antibiotic resistant bacteria in natural environments contributes to prevention, of their spread. It is important to consider not only resistant bacteria but also resistance genes, because the genes are able to move between different bacteria. In this study distribution of the antibiotic resistance genes in the rivers and bacterial responses to antibiotic were investigated. 1. Diversity of tetracycline resistance genes in the river water was higher in the polluted site than in the unpolluted sites. 2. The PCR primer sets for amplifying the beta-lactamase genes were designed. Various beta-lactamase genes could be detected in the river water by PCR with newly designed primers. 3. Dynamics of tetracycline resistant bacteria was investigated using a microcosm which consisted of river water and glass beads for biofilm formation. Diversity was higher in biofilm forming bacteria than in free living bacteria., Bacteria could acquire antibiotic resistance and survive in a biofilm.because of transfer of antibiotic genes and change of permeability of antibiotics intothe cells.