Metabolic research for development of opium poppy producing high amount of morphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Satoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (60191045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOYAMA Yukihiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 薬学研究院, 教授 (70037604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsopium popoy / morphine / cultivation / 大量培養 / ビスモルヒネ / パーオキシダーゼ / 代謝
Research Abstract
To develop opium poppy producing high amount of morphine, I attempted to investigate the metabolic mechanism of morphine in opium poppy and clone genes encoding morphine-metabolizing enzymes. Consequently, I demonstrated that in response to wounding, morphine is metabolized into bismorphine by cell wall peroxidases. After purification of these enzymes using various chromatography, the purified enzymes were analyzed by the amino-add sequencer, but I could obtain no information on the primary structures of the enzymes. The cloning of morphine-metabolizing enzymes was achieved by PCR reaction. As a first step, degenerate PCR was camed out using primers designed from the conserved regions in the plant peroxidases. Finally, three genes encoding full-length regions were isolated by 5'-RACE and 3'-RACE. Analysis of their amino add sequences demonstrated that these genes encode peroxidases. Although heterogeneous expression of them using E. coil was attempted, I could not express these enzymes in active forms. Now I try to express these genes using insect cells.