Development for Use of Lees Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Atsuko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90068338)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrice bran / bulking / monochloramine / chloroform / wheat bran / activated sluge process / pesticide / di-n-butyl phthalate / おから / 酒かす / ジクロロメタン / ベンゼン / スフェロゾーム / Freundlichの等温吸着線 / ビール粕 / 有機塩素化合物 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / freundlichの等温吸着線 / 米ヌカ / COD値 / BOD値 / 活性汚泥 / SVI値 / 糸状性細菌 / フィチン酸
Research Abstract
Utilization of Rice Bran to Prevent Bulking in the Activated Sludge Process
Rice bran was evaluated for prevention of bulking in the activated sludge process. After addition of rice bran in the aeration tank of the food plant, a decrease in SVI(sludge volume index) was observed. Both BOD(biochemical oxygen demand) and COD (chemical oxygen demand) showed significant decreases relative to that before the addition of rice bran. Rice bran accelerated the growth of the effective microorganism. As a result, rice bran suppressed the growth of filamentous organisms caused in bulking. It was suggested that phytic acid in rice bran was useful for controlling filamentous bulking from laboratory scale investigations.
Decomposition of Monochloramine from Water with Rice Bran
Removal efficiency of monochloramine by rice bran was investigated over the range of pH 3-12. The removal rate of residual chlorine by rice bran was similar to activated carbon. Monochloramine was successfully removed with an aver … More age removal efficiency of 95% after 90 min when rice bran was applied to chlorinated sewage effluents that contained 0.22-0.46 mg/l monochloramine. The removal of monochloramine by rice bran was attributed to its decomposition by direct reaction with rice bran. Here, we report the findings of the efficiency of rice bran removal of monochloramine using the batch system in laboratory tests, and describe elucidation of the mechanism of its removal.
Efficiency of Rice Bran for Removal of Organochlorine Compounds and Benzene from Industrial Wastewater
Rice bran was found to effectively adsorb several organic compounds, such as dichloromethane, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, trichloroethylene, tetrachloroethylene and benzene. Equilibrium adsorption isotherms conformed to the Freundlich isotherm (log-log linear). Adsorption of dichloromethane and chloroform by rice bran was observed in the pH range 1-11. Dichloromethane was successfully removed from rice containing 0.006 to 100 mg/l to the extent of 70 % after 60 min. The removal of these organochlorine compounds and benzene by rice bran was attributed to the uptake by intracellular particles called spherosomes. Less