Research on Economical Evaluation of Genetic Testing Diagnosis of Familial Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70221083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOINUMA Nobuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60134095)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFamilial cancer / Genetic testing / QOL / Economic evaluation / Guideline / Public Support for Intractable disease / Chemo-prevention / Cost effectiveness / 生命保険 / 社会的不利益
Research Abstract
The purpose and methods : The familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) of a cost benefit ratio etc. is large as compared with the conventional standard medical treatment, when "hypothetical : cancer factor genetic testing is performed and chemistry prevention and a preclusive excision way are carried out to a positive person about a familial tumor. the result of cost-effectiveness analysis and cost utility analysis is excellent similarly."-it verifies by analysis of a system. model and results of an investigation. The enforcement item for two years is as follows
(1)Based on the consent of a FAP patient and a family, the opinion poll of QOL investigations, such as FACT-G an uneasy measure (STAI), and FAP oncogene inspection was carried out. As an object case, about the patient of a frequent occurrence nature colonic adenoma, same investigation was conducted and comparison contrast was carried out.
(2)About the mental impact which genetic testing brings about, implementation of genetic testing … More and the indication of a result considered the influence which it has on a patient's QOL.
(3)System model of medical-examination progress of main cancers is developed -based on the balance sheet of the accumulation medical expenses of gene medical treatment, and labor productivity, the model for trying diagnosis of the economy was fixed.
(4)Economical evaluation of chemistry Prevention of a familial tumor was tried.
Result : Although the existence of change of the degree of QOL each item and an uneasy measure, and self-conscious healthy was examined genetic-screening before about (1) and (2) in one month after an indication as a result of genetic screening, a change as significant before and behind an inspection result indication as a FAP patient (N=80) and a frequent occurrence nature colonic-adenoma patient (N=18) was not shown. (4)Based on the data that generating of the large intestine tumor more than the degree of middle class can be controlled by lactic-acid-bacterium student bacillus tablet recipe expected, a setup and economical evaluation were tried for various parameters until now about the cancer preventive effect. The per capita accumulation expense of a four years after was the recipe group of 72342 yen, and the group for clothing of 52596 yen.
Consideration : Although a lactic-acid-bacterium tablet recipe group exceeds the expense of a non-taking group by a drug cost, if the difference of the probability of survival long-term from now on etc. becomes clear, a difference may produce it in the result of cost-effectiveness analysis. Less