The development of the tele-monitoring system and the database on sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryuichi  Toyama Medical And Pharmaceutical University, Division of Medical Informatics, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (90189671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hajime  Toyama Medical And Pharmaceutical University, Division of Medical Informatics, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (30135256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssleep apnea syndrome / vital sign / ISDN / protection of privacy / personal data / encryption / モニタリング / データベース / 暗号化カプセル / 遠隔診断 / OSAS / 波形情報 / セキュリティ / インターネット / 慢性呼吸不全 / 暗号化通信
Research Abstract
We have developed the tele-monitoring system for sleep apnea syndrome along with related respiratory disorders.
As a prototype system, the thoracic and abdominal movements of the patients are recorded and digitized by A/D transform method. However, percutaneous oxygen concentration and/or snoring sounds are necessary for definite diagnosis in the future. We can prepare the channels for recording those two parameters. These vital data form a client computer are transferred to the primary database server located in our division through ISDN 64. The assessment regarding the respiratory condition will be made judging form these data. For purpose of protection of patients' data, the data saved as mdb files are transferred to the secondary database server by the MO discs and then saved. When these results will be referred, the encryption of the JPEG files transformed from mdb files is done by a newly introduced application for encryption. After the encryption, it is impossible to use the function of print, copy and paste on the Windows machines and also to produce the hard copy of monitor.
We have confirmed that there are no difficulties to send and receive the data by ISDN 64 lines in which the communication security is relatively reserved.
As a next step, the following problems should be dissolved ; to eliminate the noise of sensors, to increase the vital signs transferred to the server, to reduce the volume of the entire system.