Quantitative evaluation of the diagnostic thinking process of physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30293872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kunihiko  Comprehensive Clinical Education, Training, and Development Center, Kumamoto University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院・総合臨床研修センター, 講師 (80314201)
FUKUI Tsuguya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50208930)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshypothetico-deductive method / hypothetical scenario / test characteristic / pre-test disease probability / post-test probability / Bayes' theorem / 行動閾値
Research Abstract
Background
In previous study, we analyzed diagnostic abilities of medical students in terms of three elements of the hypothetico-deductive method, i.e., knowledge of test characteristics (sensitivity and specificity), ability to estimate pre-test disease probability from clinical history, and ability to estimate post-test probability from pre-test probability and test characteristic (1,2).
Purpose
We planned this research to clarify whether or not clinical experience improves above-mentioned abilities.
Methods
We surveyed junior residents (Post Graduate Year (PGY) 1 and 2), senior residents (PGY3 or more) in 11 educational hospitals in Japan. We presented hypothetical scenarios of chest pain patients to the residents and asked them to answer questions. Clinical scenarios of typical anginal pain, atypical anginal pain, and non-anginal chest pain were provided. Each resident was asked to provide answers independently to the best of ****r her ability, based on the scenarios along with their ow … More n knowledge and experience.
Results
Two hundred and sixty two residents answered the questionnaire. Following findings were obtained:
1)Residents could rule in diseases in high pre-test probability scenario.
2)Residents could not rule out disease in low pre-test probability scenario, mainly because of poor pre-test estimates of disease probability.
3)Residents could not change the post-test probability in intermediate pre-test probability scenario.
4)They were also easily confused by the test results against their anticipation, which is likely to be due to their inaptitude in applying Bayes' theorem to real clinical situations.
5)The estimates in high pre-test probability scenario improved with increase in PGY. The estimates in low pretest probability scenario showed some improvements but not enough to improve practical diagnostic ability.
6)The capacity in applying Bayes' theorem to clinical scenarios did not improve with increase in PGY.
Conclusion
Novice physicians could not rule out disease in low pre-test probability setting and could not utilize information from history due to inaptitude in applying Bayes' theorem to real clinical situations. These diagnostic thinking patterns account for why medical students or novice physicians end up repeating unnecessary examinations. These faults in diagnostic performance were not corrected by clinical "experience" spontaneously. Less