Study about improvement in the quality of clinical education by analytical curricula evaluation on multiple medical schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Jun-ichi  Kumamoto University, Kumamoto University Hospital, General Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20315302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiromichi  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Center for Research and Practice in Medical Education, Associate Professor, 医学研究院・統合教育センター, 助教授 (20166820)
YOSHIDA Motofumi  Tokyo Medical and dental University, Center for Education Research in Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学教育システム教育センター, 助教授 (00291518)
KIKAWA Kazuhiko  Kumamoto University, General Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60122412)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmedical education / basic clinical skills / OSCE / common achievement test / curricula evaluation / peer review / カリキュラム開発 / 臨床医学学習 / 臨床実習入門カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Mutual analysis and study on curricula of an introduction to clinical medicine (ICM) to learn about basic clinical skills were conducted between Kumamoto and Kyushu University. Primarily, we compared each curriculum, and extracted common, different, and good points or problems. Consequently, we were aware of what had not been clarified by respective self-evaluation. We presented the results as "Can the comparison of the ICM curricula in two medical schools facilitate any improvement?" in the 34^<th> Congress of Japan Society for Medical Education(JSME), held on July in 2002. Then, we mutually observed the actual ICM curricula (especially Objective Structured Clinical Examination ; OSCE) in order to study about the above extracted issues. We also conducted curricula evaluation to compare and analyze using common evaluation sheets which were answered by students or teachers. These methods are consisted of three different view points, which are 1)Evaluation of one's own curriculum, 2)Evaluation of the other's curriculum, and 3)Evaluation by other's view point. Then we could represent the problems of curricula, especially timing of implementation, establishment of a special department which develop and conduct the curricula, improvement of environment and function, and offered suggestions for improvement. We presented the results as "Development how to evaluate and improve curricula mutually by faculties of medical schools" in the 35^<th> Congress of JSME, held on July in 2003. Then curricula are improved by the suggestions and by introducing the OSCE trial, and new ones are conducted and verified. Finally, through our study, we established a model of peer review methods for using mutually in the different situations such as Common Achievement Test OSCE. We are going to present the results as "Development of methods to evaluate and improve clinical medicine curricula by mutual curricula evaluation" in the 36^<th> Congress of JSME, held on July in 2004.