Characteristics of time and location, and grade of severity for resuscitation in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YUKIOKA Hidekazu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院医学研究科, 元助教授 (80117986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Satoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 元助手 (00254417)
ENDO Ginji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsresuscitation / out-of-hospital cardiac arrests / outcome / ventricular fibrillation / Utstein style / artificial respiration / プレホスピタルケア / 重症度分類
Research Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the outcome and the factors concerned with of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients according to the location of the collapse.
DESIGN : Population-based, prospective longitudinal study according to the Utstein style.
Setting : Osaka Prefecture (population 8, 800, 000), served by 36 municipal fire and emergency departments.
RESULTS :
1. Of the 15,211 cases of confirmed cardiac arrests occurring between May 1998 and April 2001, resuscitation was attempted in 14,609 subjects. Of the 2957 cases of cardiac origin and witnessed by bystanders, 90 cases (3.0%) were alive 1 year following the episode. In 383 cases of defibrillation, the interval from receipt of call to defibrillation was evaluated annually. This interval decreased significantly during the three year course (14.5, 13.0, and 11.5 min expressed by the median), suggesting that this project to report the data of out-of-hospital arrests was an effective campaign for EMT.
2. Arrest patients in public or in the work place had a higher chance of being found in ventricular fibrillation and survival than those at a private residence.
3. Among 5,047 consecutive cases of OHCA reported between May 1998 and April 1999, 147 cases were under 16 years of age. The annual incidence of OHCA in infants reached 79/100,000. The percentage of bystander-PR was higher in children than that in adults. We speculated that the number of sudden infant death syndrome might have reached 41 cases.
CONCLUSION : Although the majority of out-of-hospital cardiac arrests occur at private residences, arrests in public or in the work place had a higher chance of being found in ventricular fibrillation and survival than those at private residences. In order to establish a system to improve the outcome of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, a well-considered strategy considering the location of arrest is necessary.