TRYING TO MAKE EXAMPLES OF NURSING ETHICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hisako  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80164127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Takae  YAMAGUCHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (00264979)
NAGAKAWA Tomie  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, MIYAZAKI MEDICAL DEPARTMENT COLLEGE, PROFFESSOR, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (70269702)
TSUTSUMI Masae  YAMAGUCHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (80280212)
OBAYASHI Masayuki  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED BIOLOGY, PROFFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (50176989)
AKABAYASHI Akira  THE UNVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND FUCULTY MEDICINE, PROFFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究院, 教授 (70221710)
小林 敏生  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20251069)
森田 秀子  山口県立大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60275435)
中村 仁志  山口県立大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (00172429)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsethical issues / cases / expertise of nurses / dilemma / advocacy / relations with doctors / ethical principles / related laws and regulations / 看護職 / 倫理的問題状況 / 看護の専門性 / 記述の枠組み
Research Abstract
An attempt to create a collection of nursing ethical cases
In this study, we examined ethical issues of nurses, problems unique to nursing profession, appropriateness of problem analysis methods. Case descriptions were discussed along with some organizational and legal issues.
In light of problems in both the specialized and the general fields, we selected not only from the current medical scenes but also from the health and welfare areas related to the falling birth rate and the ageing population. The case collection was designed to reflect those in the current medical and health scenes ; however, consideration was given by making partial modifications in order to protect anonymity of individuals and interests of those who skared the cases. The collection consists of six parts : (1)issues related to birth ; (2)issues related to maternal-child nursing ; (3)issues related to adult and geriatric medicine and health ; (4)issues related to geriatric medicine/welfare at institutions for the e … More lderly ; (5)issues related to care in the community and at home ; (6)issues related to psychiatric medicine.
In terms of the case descriptions, the following points were considered. First, conversations were incorporated in order to include diversity of views, speeches and behaviors,. Ethical issues were thus made clearer with their background information. Secondly, in order to systematically organize data, issues were delineated so that differing views and values could be contrasted. Thirdly, after presenting multiple choices based on the organized data, the process of moral deduction was presented. Then, attempts were made to explain individual or collective response to ethical issues through the format of "response to the case" and "commentaries".
The present study is one attempt for a collection of ethical issues facing Japanese nurses today. We hope to evaluate it as we make use of this collection as well as make necessary modifications in accordance with medical, health and social changes. Less