Human Right and Medical care of Genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chieko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護医療学部, 助教授 (60320818)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman rights / advocacy / medical genetics / information behavior / individual privacy / 遺伝情報 / 多様性 / 遺伝看護 / 患者擁護 / 患者の権利 / アドボカシー / 遺伝
Research Abstract
My research was completed in the belief that it is necessary to re-examine basic knowledge of genetics among nurses, who are often in closest contact with the patient, and to reinforce suggestions concerning protection of the human rights of patients.
1)To live as a person is to achieve self-dignity and the free development of one's own character, and we must create an environment where all people work together to assure this accomplishment.
2)In genetic medicine, we believe that it often becomes impossible to choose either (1)the life of the individual, the life of the family, and life in the order of planetary life ; and (2)the worth of the individual, the worth of the family, and the worth of society.
3)We believe that patients are increasingly asked to make decisions concerning genetic medicine with uncertain information.
4)The features of peoples and races are the valuable product of adaptation to harsh natural environments. In genetic medicine, information on environment, diseases, and other such factors is needed to provide a more precise knowledge of genetic medicine. These factors are indispensable to genetic medicine, but they are also highly regarded in the context of individual privacy.
I believe that further research is needed on how genetic information should be conveyed, the handling of information relating to genetic information, and genetic information and information behavior.