Home and Hospital in the Psychiatric Provision in Pre-WWII Modern Japan, with Particular Emphasis on Ohji Brain Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihito  KEIO University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80296730)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMental Hospital / Psychiatric Provision / Family / Gender / 在院期間 / 医師=患者関係 / マラリア療法 / インシュリンショック療法 / 電気痙攣療法
Research Abstract
This research project is the first attempt of historical study of psychiatric hospital in Japan based on data-based analysis of patients' record. Surviving patients' case files and admission registers of Ohji Brain Hospital are processed. Two sets of database have been constructed, covering the period between 1926 and 1945 and containing the records of about 7000 patients.
Major findings are as follows. Patients at Ohji Brain Hospital stayed remarkable shorter at the hospital than did patients in European and North American asylums in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Both for men and women, the median figure remains roughly stable around 40-45 days throughout the period, but the average days of stay became somewhat shorter from 1930 to 1940, reduced by about 25%. The establishment of the idea of definite therapeutic course concentrated the patients' length of stay around 1-3 months. Length of stay was affected by sex and marital statuses of patients. The ratio between married and unmarried did differ greatly between male and female schizophrenics. While 43% of female schizophrenics in all ages were married, only 26% of the males were married. Secondly, note well that if we confine ourselves only to those schizophrenics who were married at the time of their admission, the male predominance disappears, or is even reversed : 455 women to 404 men. Marriage thus offered a considerable amount of care and control of the mental patients at home. The capacity of marriage to contain a spouse's mental disease in the family is difficult to measure, but one can gauge it by comparing respective length of stay of married and unmarried patients.