Identification of Susceptibility locus for Moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARINAMI Tadao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmoyamoya disease / occlusive disease in circle of Willis / family study / linkage study / genome / lod scores / affected-sib-pair analysis / chromosome / もやもや病 / 連鎖 / 連鎖不平衡 / 遺伝子 / 関連解析 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Moyamoya disease (MIM 252350) is characterized by stenosis or occlusion of the terminal portions of the bilateral internal carotid arteries and by abnormal vascular networks at the base of the brain. There is a high incidence of moyamoya disease in Asia, especially in Japan. Multifactorial inheritance is estimated with lambda(s)>40. Previous linkage studies have indicated that susceptibility loci for the disease are located on chromosomes 3p, 6q, and 17q. In the present study, we searched for loci linked to the disease in 12 Japanese families using 428 microsatellite markers and found significant evidence for linkage to 8q23 [maximum LOD score (MLS) of 3.6] and suggestive evidence for linkage to 12p12 (MLS=2.3). The present study revealed a novel locus for moyamoya disease.