Project/Area Number |
14572143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Yokohama city graduate school of Medicine (2003) Nagasaki University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Naomichi Yokohama City Graduate School of Medicine, Human Genetics, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | DNA microarray / BAC / Genome / Structural abnormality / Spontaneous abortion / DNAマイクロアレー / 染色体微細構造異常 / FISH |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate submicroscopic chromosomal abnormalities in spontaneous abortions, we developed DNA microarray CGH system. 1)Subtelomere specific microarray : BAC and PAC clones mapped uniquely to each subtelomeric region of human chromosomes were all spotted onto the slide glass. to confirm the reliability of detecting cryptic subtelomeric rearrangements, we analyzed five cases of Wolf-Hirschhorn syndrome (WHS) who were known to have a distal 4p deletion. The microarray CGH system successfully enabled to reveal that two of the five WHS cases had 5q trisomy or 10q trisomy in addition to 4p deletions in all. We then analyzed 69 cases of idiopathic mental retardation (MR) whose karyotype was cryptic subtelomeric rearrangements in for (5.8%) of the 69 MR patients. 2)Whole genome microarray : We fished a total of 2000 BACs evenly spaced through the whole human genome, and confirmed all clones used for microarray were precisely mapped to where they were supposed show signal uniquely. We are now developing the whole genome array. Once it is established, we will analyze spontaneous aborted samples.