Maintenance of genomic stability by postreplication repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Satoshi  Kumamoto University, Inst.Mol.Embryol. & Genet., Lecturer, 発生医学研究センター, 講師 (00227109)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRAD18 / postreplication repair / translesion synthesis / ubiquitin / PCNA / polymerase / ノックアウマウス / DNA修復 / 複製後修復 / Rad18 / ゲノムの安定性
Research Abstract
DNA polymerase often stalls at damaged sites on templates, however usually restarts by switching to special DNA polymerases that carry out translesion synthesis (TLS). DNA damaged sites, which is a crucial step for UV-induced TLS. We establish RAD18-/-cell lines and show that pol eta accumulates at replication foci in Rad18 depended manner, resulting in co-localization foci, suggesting that Rad18 recruit pol eta to the site. PCNA is mono-ubiquitinated in Rad18 and hHR6-dependent manner. In vitro, purified Rad18 and Rad6 mono-ubiquitinates PCNA. In our model, Rad18 is a crucial molecule for recruitment and replacement of DNA polymerase eta. We established Rad18-KO mice and observed those pherotypes including sensitivity to radiation.