Development of computer software 'GenDis English version' for the diagnosis of genetic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NARITOMI Kenji  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Medical Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGenetic diseases / Software / Database / Malformation / Chromosomal aberrations / パソコンソフト
Research Abstract
(1)Making a database for genetic diseases
The huge old data included in UR-DBMS(University of the Ryukyus-Database for malformation syndromes) had been revised mainly through Internet(OMIM) to the end of March 2004. As a result, newest database was accomplished for about 7,900 diseases and/or loci in several files(main UR-DBMS, reference, abstract, cDNA, mutation etc.). Total volume of this UR-DBMS Ver.11 exceeded more than 750 MB.
(2)Development of new original software for English
The operating program of my original software 'GenDis', for making a diagnosis of genetic diseases using Japanese-OS computers, was rewrote in English to enable to use it in English-OS computers. This software was newly named as 'Syndrome Finder' to distinguish it from original Japanese 'GenDis'. The data of clinical findings in UR-DBMS Ver.11 were taken into the finding data field of 'Syndrome Finder'. Finally, 'Syndrome Finder' software had an ability to select candidate diseases or syndromes in the order of its probability after inputting patient's full manifestations.
English Syndrome Finder was started opening to the public from April of 2003,and presented in 52nd Annual Meeting of American Society of Human Genetics. Syndrome Finder was requested to use from 63 specialized hospitals for genetic clinics in Japan. Much newer 'Syndrome Finder 2' has been opened from April of 2004.