Expression of targets for chemotherapy in primacy and metastatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Tohoku University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Yuji  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine Dept of Surgery II, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70321982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOSHITA Seiichi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine Dept of Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
新田 康隆  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80250794)
安井 明  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCancer Chemotherapy / Metastasis / Membrane Transporter / DNA repair / Angiogenesis / 癌化学治療法 / 膜輸送体
Research Abstract
First, the expression levels of the target molecules for cancer chemotherapy such as drug transporters (ATP7B, MRP,2), DNA repair molecules (CPG, XPF) and the targets for FU such as TP, DPD, TS were examined by RTPCR and immunohistochemical analysis. The exprnssian levels of TP and TS were different between primary and metastatic lesions among the examined molecules. Next, using the transfectants of TS or TP, the enhancement of the expression levels of these molecules were examined in animal models.Unfortunately, the enhancement of these molecules were not obtained.