Role of osteopontin in diabetic atherosclerosi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazunao  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90270983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Mieko  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Department of Hygienics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30236012)
KANAMORI Masao  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90127019)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / intima thickening / Epigallocathechin gallate / 糖尿病 / オステオポンチン
Research Abstract
Effect of Epigallocathechin gallate (EGCG), one of the major component of green tea, on intima thickening was investigated. Intima thickening was formed in ICR mouse (5 weeks old male) femoral artery by endothelial injury, based on photochemical reaction between transluminal green light irradiation (wavelength 540nm) and intravenously injected red dye, rose bengal. At the injured site of vessel wall, activated vascular smooth muscle cells migrate and proliferate, and neointima was formed within 3 weeks. We have loaded EGCG at 3mg/kg or at 30mg/kg by adding into drinking water during 3 weeks observation. As a result, EGCG did not reveal obvious intima thickening suppression. The possible reasons were as follows: (1) dose of EGCG was not enough, (2) EGCG concentration in blood was not maintained to enough level, (3) our EGCG loading schedule was appropriate to observe its effect on proliferation suppression of vascular smooth muscle cells, but inappropriate to reveal its effect via apoptosis induction. For further investigation, (1) loading EGCG up to 300mg/kg, (2) concentrating EGCG loading to 5 to 10 days after endothelial injury, (3) starting EGCG treatment 3 weeks after endothelial injury to observe its effect on formed neointima, were proposed.