A strategy for the eradication of H.pylori in hemodialysis patients based on pharmacogenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14572159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaharu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (90336222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Koichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (00296972)
ISHIZAKI Takashi  Teikyo Heisei Uneversily, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50158747)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / chronic renal failure / proton pump inhibitor / cytochrome P450 / colon cancer / genetic polymorphism / 薬理遺伝学 / Helicobacter phlori
Research Abstract
1 Effect of plasma gastrin level and CYP2C19 genotype on H.pylori eradication treatment of hemodialysis patient.
In 107 hemodialysis patients, H.pylori infection was diagnosed by antibody test and plasma gastrin level was measured(mean±S.E.). Serum gastrin levels in H.pylori-positive group(n=77) and H.pylori-negative group(n=105) were 1069±194.2 and 456.5±70.8 pg/ml, respectively. Although the possibility that the high gastrin level may be related to the development of peptic ulcer in the H.pylori-negative renal failure patients can not be negated, H.pylori infection appears to be an enhancing factor for peptic ulcer by increased gastrin levels in renal failure patients. Next plan is to examine the effect of an eradication therapy for H.pylori on peptic ulcer.
2 Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of PPI and CYP2C19 polymorphism in a patient with chronic renal failure.
One adult patient with diabetic nephropathy and Helicobacter pylori-positive was studied. This patient took a daify dose of 20 mg of rabeprazole for 7days. On pre-dose day 1, intragastric pH temporarily increased over 7 after meal, and then decreased below 4. On post-dose day 1, intragastric pH was immediately increased over 7 within 3 h after taking RPZ, and then maintained over 4. On post-dose day 7, intragastric pH was maintained over 4 for 24 h. On post-dose day 7, Tmax and Cmax were 2 h and 410 ng/mL, respectively. Plasma gastrin level after taking RPZ was higher than that before taking RPZ. Any adverse reactions by increasing plasma gastrin level were not observed. Genotype analysis of CYP2C19 indicated that the patient was a poor metabolizer(^*2/^*2). In this study, we could not compare pharmacokinetic or pharmacodynamic parameters with those of other genotype groups. Further research is definitely needed to establish an individualized eradication strategy based on CYP2C19 polymorphism in patients with chronic renal failure.