| Project/Area Number |
14572181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Toyoichiro Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (80324622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAWA Hiroto Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40293865)
ICHIYAMA Satoshi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30223118)
TANAKA Koichi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | histocompatibility antigen / HLA / tetrameric HLA / transplantation / virus / CMV / EBV / CTL / 検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Background : Cytomegalovirus(CMV) and Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) infection causes significant morbidity and mortality among transplant recipients. Cytotoxic T-cells(CTL) are the pivotal component to control those viral infections. Tetrameric HLA (so-called tetramers) detect specific CTL against those viruses, and may help analysis of infection. Aim : To compare tetramers of different alleles and antigen peptides. Methods : Sixty recipients of living liver graft were prospectively followed for 2-36 months. All had either of HLA A^*0201 or A^*2402, and corresponding tetramers were used to stain CTL. Viral DNA were monitored by real-time PCR. Results : A^*0201 CMV pp65 tetramer stained CTL more efficiently than A^*2402 CMV pp65 tetramer, even though the frequency of CMV infection was similar in both of A^*0201 group and A^*2402. Similar results were obtained for EBV. Interpretation : Tetrameric HLA detects only a part of whole anti-viral CTL, which makes it difficult to assume that the absence of tetramer-reacting CTL might imply a lack of whole anti-viral CTL. A^*0201 CMV pp65 tetramer alone seemed promising for monitoring anti-viral CTL.